Menu

Sumalatha Age, Husband, Children, Family, Biography

Quick Info→
Age: 60 Years
Husband: Ambareesh
Hometown: Chennai

Bio/Wiki
Full nameSumalatha Ambareesh [1]National Portal of India
Profession• Politician
• Actress
Known ForBeing the first independent woman Member of parliament from Karnataka
Physical Stats & More
Height (approx.)5' 6" (168 cm)
Weight (approx.)46 Kg (143 lbs)
Eye ColourBlack
Hair ColourBlack
Politics
Political Party• Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP (April 2024-present)
BJP flag
• Independent (2019-2024)
Political Journey2019: Contested and won as an independent candidate from the Mandya constituency in Karnataka in the 2019 Indian General Elections
Sumalatha campaigning during the 2019 Lok Sabha elections
2024: Joined the BJP ahead of the Lok Sabha elections; however, she said that she would not contest the Lok Sabha elections.
Acting Career
DebutFilm (Tamil) (Actress): Thisai Maariya Paravaigal (1979) as a dalit girl
Sumalatha in a still from the Telugu film Thisai Maariya Paravaigal (1979)

Film (Telugu) (Actress): Karunamayudu (1978)

Film (Malayalam) (Actress): Naayika (2011) as herself (uncredited role)

Film (Kanadda) (Actress): Ravichandra (1980) as Sheela
Sumalatha with Rajkumar in a still from the film Ravichandra (1980)

Film (Hindi) (Actress): New Delhi (1988) as Maria Fernandes
Sumalatha in a still from the Bollywood film New Delhi(1988)
AwardsFilm Fans Awards
• 1987: Best Actress award for the Telugu film Shrutilayalu (1987)
• 1987: Best Actress award for the Malayalam Film New Delhi (1987)

Kerala Film Critics Awards

• 1987: Best Actress award for the Malayalam Film New Delhi (1987)
• 1988: Best Actress award for the Malayalam Film Isabella (1988)

Special Jury Nandi Award
• 1987: Best Actress for the Telugu film Shrutilayalu (1987)

Lux Awards
• 1987: Best Actress award for the Malayalam Film New Delhi (1987)

Devar Awards
• 1979: Best New Face Award for the Tamil film Thisai Maariya Paravaigal (1979)
Personal Life
Date of Birth27 August 1963 (Tuesday)
Age (as of 2023) 60 Years
BirthplaceMadras (now Chennai), India
Zodiac signVirgo
SignatureSumalatha's signature
Nationality Indian
HometownChennai, Tamil Nadu, India
SchoolSt. Joseph Convent Brodipet, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh
ReligionHinduism
Sumalatha at Talakaveri temple
Food HabitNon-vegetarian
Address172/A, 21st Main, 2nd Phase, J.P. Nagar, Bengaluru
HobbiesTravelling, Reading, and Listening to music
Relationships & More
Marital StatusWidowed
Affairs/BoyfriendsAmbareesh (1987-1991)
Sumalatha with Ambareesh in 1988
Marriage Date8 December 1991
Sumalatha's wedding picture
Family
Husband/SpouseAmbareesh (Actor & Politician) (Passed away on 24 November 2018 due to cardiac arrest)
Sumalatha with Ambareesh
ChildrenSon- Abhishek (Actor)
Sumalatha with her son Abhishek
Daughter- None
ParentsFather- V. Madan Mohan (Film Technician)
Mother- Roopa Mohan (Homemaker)
Sumalatha with her mother
SiblingsBrother- 1
• Rajendra Prasad
Sister- 3
• Renuka
• Rohini
• Krishna Priya
Sumalatha's siblings
Favourites
FoodChicken
ActorKamal Haasan
ActressKajol
Money Factor
Salary (approx.)Rs. 1,00,000 (including all allowances) per month (as Member of the Lok Sabha)
Assets/PropertiesMovable Assets
Cash: Rs. 12,70,363
Bank Deposits: Rs. 1,31,88,453
LIC or other insurance Policies: Rs.92,44,063
Other Assets: Rs. 8,23,343
Bonds, Debentures and Shares in Companies: Rs. 82,46,275
Personal loans/advance given: Rs. 61,51,658
Jewellery: Rs. 1,79,38,734

Immovable Assets
Commercial Buildings: Rs. 41,00,000
Residential Buildings: Rs. 17,31,91,150

Note: The given estimates of movable and immovable assets are according to the year 2017-2018. [2]My Neta
Net Worth (approx.)Rs. 22 crore (as of 2017-2018) [3]My Neta

SumalathaSome Lesser Known Facts About Sumalatha

  • Sumalatha spent her childhood in Mumbai and Andhra Pradesh.
  • After Sumalatha completed her schooling, she participated in a beauty pageant in Andhra Pradesh in 1979 and won.
  • After she won the pageant, she was approached by Telugu film producer D. Ramanaidu to cast her in his film and also offered her a signing amount of ₹1,001; however, Sumalatha made her acting debut with a Tamil film.
  • After making her acting debut in 1979 with the Tamil film Thisai Maariya Paravaigal (1979), Sumaltha appeared in the Tamil film Murattu Kaalai (1980).
  • In the film, she played the role of Soundaryam. She appeared alongside Rajinikanth.

    Sumalatha in a still from the Tamil film Murattu Kaalai (1980)

    Sumalatha in a still from the Tamil film Murattu Kaalai (1980)

  • Sumalatha has appeared in more than twenty Tamil films including Sollathe Yarum Kettaal (1981), Kudumbam Oru Kadambam (1981), Theerpu (1982), and Azhagiya Kanne (1982).
  • Sumalatha can speak six different languages including Tamil, Telugu, and Kannada.
  • Sumalatha has appeared in more than 40 Malayalam films including Ee Thanutha Veluppan Kalathu (1990), John Jaffer Janardhanan (1982), David David Mr. David (1988), and Chakravalam Chuvannappol (1983).
    Sumalatha in a still from the Malayalam film Chakaravalam Chuvannappol (1983)

    Sumalatha in a still from the Malayalam film Chakaravalam Chuvannappol (1983)

     

  • Sumlatha has acted in many Telugu films including Gang Leader (1991), Jayammu Nischayammu Raa (1989), Thandri Kodukula Challenge (1987), Raja Kumarudu (1999), and Srirastu Subhamastu (2016).

    Sumalatha in a still from the film Gang Leader (1991)

    Sumalatha in a still from the film Gang Leader (1991)

  • In the Telugu film Rakshasudu (1986), Sumalatha’s off-screen friendship with the actress Suhasini Maniratnam is also shown in the film; when she was combing her friend’s hair on the train for the journey to the sets, the director asked the cameraman to shoot the scene.
  • In 2019, after she announced that she would contest the 2019 Indian general elections from the Mandya constituency in Karnataka as an independent candidate, the Bharatiya Janata Party officially backed her by withdrawing any BJP candidates from the Mandya constituency to show support for her against the Janata Dal (Secular) party candidate Nikhil Kumaraswamy, son of Chief Minister H D Kumaraswamy. [4]Deccan Herald

    Sumalatha giving a speech during the campaigning for 2019 Lok Sabha elections

    Sumalatha giving a speech during the campaigning for the 2019 Lok Sabha elections

  • On 20 March 2019, while filing the nomination papers for the 2019 Lok Sabha Elections, Sumalatha was accompanied by famous actors from the South film industry including Yash and Darshan Thoogudeepa Shrinivas.

    Sumalatha (second from right) after filing the nomination papers in the 2019 Lok Sabha elections

    Sumalatha (second from right) after filing the nomination papers in the 2019 Lok Sabha elections

  • In February 2024, Sumalatha was urged by many BJP leaders to contest from any other constituency rather than Mandya for the 2024 Lok Sabha Elections due to the ongoing NDA alliance; however, during an interview, she refused pointing out that it was always the sitting Member of the Parliament from the constituency that was offered the candidacy and she also said that she believed BJP would offer her the seat. She said,

    It has been a common practice to field the sitting MP from a particular constituency despite any alliance. I am confident that the BJP will give me a ticket to contest from Mandya. My husband won four times from here and my election is the fifth term for our family from Mandya. The people of Mandya have great expectations from our family and I want to take forward Ambareesh’s legacy. I entered politics for Mandya. If I have to contest from any other constituency, why should I be in politics?” [5]The Hindu

  • Sumalatha has appeared in more than 30 Kannadda films including Thayige Thakka Maga (2018), Sathya Jyothi (1986), Ee Sambhashane (2009), and India vs England (2020).

    Sumalatha in a still from the Kanadda film Thayige Thakka Maga (2018)

    Sumalatha in a still from the Kanadda film Thayige Thakka Maga (2018)

  • On 20 January 2024, Sumalatha received an honorary doctorate from the United Technological Research University of America, Hyderabad for Social Service & service in Politics & Films.

    Sumalatha receiving her doctorate at the United Technological Research University of America, Hyderabad

    Sumalatha receiving her doctorate at the United Technological Research University of America, Hyderabad

References/Sources:[+]