Menu

Govinda Height, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Biography & More

Quick Info→
Education: Bachelor Of Commerce
Wife: Sunita Ahuja
Age: 58 Years

Govinda


Bio/Wiki
Full nameGovind Arun Ahuja [1]Mid-Day
Nickname(s)• Chi Chi [2]APN News
• Virar ka Chokkra [3]NDTV
Profession(s)Actor, Comedian, Dancer, Former Politician
Physical Stats & More
[4]Jansatta Heightin centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in feet & inches- 5’ 8”
Weight (approx.)in kilograms- 80 kg
in pounds- 176 lbs
Eye ColourBrown
Hair ColourBlack
Career
DebutFilm (Hindi; As an actor): Love 86 (1986) as Vikram Doshi/Vicky
Hindi film 'Love 86'
Film (Tamil; As an actor): Three Roses (2003) in a guest appearance
Tamil film ‘Three Roses'
Film (Bengali; As an actor): Samadhi (2013) in lead role
‘Samadhi' (2013)
Music Album (Hindi; As a singer): Govinda (1998)
Awards & HonoursFilmfare Awards
1997: Special Award for Saajan Chale Sasural
2000: Best Comedian for Haseena Maan Jaayegi
2020: Special Award for Excellence in Indian Cinema Award
Govinda giving speech after receiving an award
Zee Cine Awards
1998: Best Actor in a Comic Role for Dulhe Raja
1999: Best Actor in a Comic Role for Bade Miyan Chote Miyan
2000: Best Actor in a Comic Role for Haseena Maan Jaayegi
2008: Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male) for Partner

IIFA Awards
2002: Best Comedian for Jodi No.1
2008: Best Comedian for Partner

Other Awards
1995: Star Screen Special Jury Award for Coolie No. 1
1998: Videocon Screen Best Actor (Jury) Award for Bade Miyan Chote Miyan
2007: Star Gold Excellent Comic Actor Award for Partner
2007: Most Stylish Comeback Award by MTV Lycra Style Awards for Partner
2008: Hiru Golden Film Award for Contribution to Asian Cinema
2008: Best Jodi of the Year by Apsara Film & Television Producers Guild Awards for Partner (with Salman Khan)

Honours
1999: World’s tenth-greatest star of stage or screen in a BBC News Online poll
2016: Actor of the Decade at the India Leadership Conclave in Mumbai
Personal Life
Date of Birth21 December 1963 (Saturday)
Age (as of 2022)58 Years
BirthplaceVirar, Bombay, Maharashtra
Zodiac signCapricorn
AutographGovinda's autograph
NationalityIndian
HometownMumbai, Maharashtra
SchoolAnnasaheb Vartak Smarak Vidyamandir Primary School, Virar, Maharashtra
College/University Annasaheb Vartak College of Arts, Kedarnath Malhotra College of Commerce, E. S. Andrades College of Science, Dist- Palghar, Maharashtra
Educational QualificationBachelor of Commerce [5]My Neta
EthnicityHis paternal grandmother was Sindhi, and his grandfather was Punjabi [6]The Times of India
Food HabitNon-vegetarian [7]APN News
Address105, Jal Darshan, A Wing, Ruia Park Road, Juhu, Mumbai– 400049
ControversiesCase Filed for Doing Obscene Songs and Acts in Films
Although the Hindi song ‘Ek Chumma Tu Mujhko’ from the film ‘Chhote Sarkar’ (1996) became popular, Govinda landed into trouble with the song. The lyrics of the song did not go well with the audience, and in 1997, a case under the IPC sections 294 (obscene acts and songs), 500 (punishment for defamation), and 502 (sale of printed or engraved substance containing defamatory matter) were filed against Govinda in the Pakur district of Jharkhand (that time in Bihar). Later, Govinda approached the Bombay High Court in the matter. [8]India Today In the court, Govinda said,
"The case has been registered only to humiliate and malign my reputation by having him arrested. I acted in the film and I was not a lyricist or the writer of the song. The lyrics or content of the song were not at all defamatory or obscene and there was no intention of defaming any community, cast, region, sect or society.”
In 2017, while granting him anticipatory bail the Bombay High Court said,
"In the event of his arrest, he will be let out on bail immediately with a personal bond of Rs 25,000 and one surety.”

Misbehaved with a Struggling Actor
In January 2008, he slapped Santosh Rai (a struggling actor) during the shoot of the Hindi film "Money Hai to Honey Hai" as Govinda alleged that Santosh was misbehaving on the sets at Filmistan Studio, Mumbai.
Santosh Rai, the man who got slapped by Govinda
After this, Rai filed a complaint against Govinda, but it was suppressed by the Bombay High Court. After that, Rai went to the Supreme Court, which issued a notice to Govinda and later, offered an unconditional apology, and Rs 5 lakh compensation to the victim.
Govinda's slapgate controversy
During an interview, when Govinda was asked about the incident, he said,
"Yes, I slapped him. The guy was trying to get too close to the girls. I felt that I had to take a stand.”
In the apex court, Santosh said,
"I come to Mumbai to become an actor, and felt very humiliated when I was slapped by Govinda.”
In 2015, the Supreme Court gave the verdict in the case. [9]Koimoi The apex court said,
"We enjoy your films, but cannot tolerate you slapping somebody.”

Criticised for Being Unprofessional
In 2004, Govinda was elected to the Lok Sabha. He was often accused of being absent from the Lok Sabha and was even criticised for coming late during the shoot of films. Some producers stopped working with him for his unprofessional behaviour. During an interview, when Govinda was asked to give clarification on the matter, he said,
"I used to do 5-6 shifts and would work 18 hours a day, with just 3-4 hours of sleep. I had a nervous breakdown twice and had to be hospitalised. Producers would be standing outside the hospital waiting for me. People are not sensitive or interested in your problems, they just want to do business with you. I have had a lot of tragedies in my house, so while I may have looked fit, inside I was going through a lot. But I knew that even if I was late, I needed to be in the right frame of mind, mentally and physically. There were also times when a producer may have gone to meet his girlfriend, but put the reason for the delay on me.”
He further shared that at that time only Dilip Kumar was the one who understood his condition very well. He said,
"Dilip Kumar sahab was the only person in the film industry who could understand my problem. He was sensitive and could see that I was not okay and advised me to do comedy and yoga. My comedy films started working and like he had said, to a large extent, comedy helped me get out of my emotional problems. When I became a big star, there were times when I was late, but there were also times when I came on time and no one reported. There were people working towards getting me out of films by using the media to build my reputation as a latecomer. I too tried to manipulate the media, but finally people who were against me succeeded and by 2004, I had acquired a bad reputation of being a latecomer and had joined politics.”
Later, Govinda said that it was some people from Bollywood who wanted to defame him. [10]The Indian Express

Public Spat with Krushna Abhishek
In 2016, the rumours of a rift between Govinda and Krushna Abhishek spread like fire. The rumours turned out to be true when Govinda and his wife preferred to promote the 2016 Hindi film ‘Jagga Jasoos’ on Kapil Sharma’s TV show ‘The Kapil Sharma Show’ aired on Sony rather than appearing on Krushna’s TV show. During an interview, while talking about it, Krushna said,
"Somehow our dates didn’t seem to match. I messaged him again four days ago, but to my shock, I learnt that he and his wife were shooting with Kapil on Wednesday. I was aghast as I expected him to support his nephew.”
In an interview, when Govinda was asked about the same, he said that he was upset with one of Krushna's acts. Govinda said,
"Krushna has been making money by insulting others on television. I was extremely upset with the ‘Mama rakha hai’ remark and summoned him home. I told him that he should refrain from making such statements in the garb of gags as they could be humiliating. But Sunita told me to let him work and I relented as that’s how he is making money. I am used to reading good, bad and ugly things about myself, but it’s annoying to have a family member making a personal interaction public. That’s unacceptable. I can’t trust him anymore.”
In an interview, when Krushna was asked about the dialogue, Krushna said,
"I cracked a joke saying ‘Maine Govinda ko apna mama rakha hai’ (I have kept Govinda as my uncle) on my show, which did not go down well with him. I tried to reason with him saying that it wasn’t in bad taste. In fact, it only raises my status by calling him my mama. It wasn’t derogatory at all. I have no qualms on being addressed as Govinda’s nephew; it is like my second identity. A star is free to go on other shows, but being family, I expected him to come to my show first. He is behaving like a superstar now and not my Chi Chi mama.”
The rift between the two heated up in 2018 when the wives of Govinda and Krushna had a spat over a tweet. Kashmeera had tweeted something on ‘people who dance for money.’ The comment was not well received by Govinda’s wife Sunita who considered it Govinda’s insult. During an interview, while talking about it, Sunita said,
"All was well until Kashmera had the audacity to slyly write rubbish about us on social media, soon after that appearance. She referred to us as ‘People who dance for money' in that post. Even if we were paid for that appearance, it was none of her business. Almost every Bollywood celebrity charges for appearances on TV shows. Plus, she is not the one who paid us. I don’t know if she has deleted that post now, but most of our relatives and family friends read it back then.”
Later, Krushna came into the media to clarify that the tweet was for Arti Singh (his sister) and not Govinda and his wife. Later, when Govinda was again invited as a guest at The Kapil Sharma Show, Krushna being one of the comedians on the show decided to remain absent from the sets on that day. During an interview, when Krushna was asked about the same, he said,
"I learnt about Chi Chi mama coming on the show around 10 days ago. Since Sunita mami wasn’t accompanying him, the team thought that I would have no qualms performing. However, the incident has left a bad taste in my mouth. Last year, she didn’t want me to perform in front of them, but this time, I had reservations.”
In 2020, before the COVID-19 pandemic, Krushna tried to contact Govinda, but his efforts were wasted. During an interview, Krushna shared that he was upset with Govinda because he didn’t even come over to his home to meet Krushna’s twins. Krushna said,
"They didn’t even come to see my twins in the hospital, not even when one of them was fighting for his life. I did call him, but there was no response. How long can I keep trying to resolve our issues, which is based on a silly misunderstanding! Of course, it hurts, but if he doesn’t want to see me, I, too, don’t want to meet him. Ab toh sirf Kapil hi issues resolve kar sakta hai hamaare beech ke. Jab mama agli baar aaye toh mujhe bula le stage par aur sab ke saamne sulah karne bole. However, we don’t repeat celebrities so easily. So, I guess this might happen only in 2021.”
Upset with Krushna’s comment, Govinda released a statement in the media which reads,
"It was erroneously alleged by Krushna that I did not go to see his twins. I along with my family went to see his twins in the hospital and met the doctor (Doctor Awasthi) and the nurse taking care of them. However, the nurse told me that the mother of the kids – Kashmira Shah never wanted any of the family members to come and see the surrogate babies. Upon further insistence, we were made to see the babies from a long distance. We returned with a heavy heart, however, I strongly feel that Krushna does not know of this incident. One can feel free to connect with the doctor and the nurse on the same and get to know the truth. Krushna also came to our home with the kids and Aarti Singh, which he has forgotten to mention in the statement (sic).”
Later, Govinda said that he was upset with Krushna and Kashmera for their derogatory comments on him. He even said that he would maintain distance with them. In an interview, Govinda said,
"Three years ago, I had said that things could not be resolved till I am alive. You can’t misbehave, insult or take liberties in the name of family… The issues will never get resolved and I don’t want to see his face ever again in my life.”
In 2022, Krushna apologised to Govinda with teary eyes while he was invited as a guest at the YouTube podcast show of the Indian actor and comedian Maniesh Paul. Later, in the same show, Govinda was invited and was asked to comment on Krushna’a apology. [11]The Indian Express Govinda said,
"I want him to talk to me directly instead of saying it on camera. Gustakhi apse ya kisi or k dwara krai jaae, chahe wo dialogue wirter ne like ho ya aap k dil se ho. Kabhi isey publicity k lie use na krey. Meri behn k aage usk bchey khi bhi na aa sktey. Mai nhi chahta ki meri wjh se ap dukhi ho. Ap dono bht achey bchey ho. Meri trf se apko hmesha mafi hai. Work Hard and God Bless You!”
Relationships & More
Marital StatusMarried
Affairs/GirlfriendsNeelam Kothari (ex-girlfriend; actress)
Govinda with Neelam
Rani Mukerji (rumoured ex-girlfriend; actress) [12]Bollywood Shaadis
Govinda with Rani Mukherji
Marriage Date11 March 1987
Family
Wife/SpouseSunita Ahuja
Govinda with his wife and children
ChildrenSon- Yashvardhan Ahuja (assistant director; born on 1 March 1997; image in wife's section)
Daughter- Tina Ahuja (actor; born on 16 July 1989; image in wife's section)

Note: His daughter named Lakshmi died within four months of her birth as she was very weak and was a premature baby. [13]The Times of India
ParentsFather- Aroon aka Arun Kumar Ahuja (Indian actor and producer)
Govinda's father
Mother- Nirmala Devi (actress and Carnatic singer)
Govinda with his mother and brother
SiblingsBrother- Kirti Kumar Ahuja (actor, film producer, director, singer; image in paernts' section)
Sister(s)- 4
• Padma Ahuja
• Pushpa Ahuja
Govinda’s sister Pushpa Ahuja and nephew Vinay Anand
• Kamini Khanna (astrologer and music director)
Govinda and his sister Kamini Khanna
Other Relative(s)Maternal Uncle(s)
• Lachhu Maharaj (musician)
• Anand Singh (assistant director) are his maternal uncles
Nephew(s)
Krushna Abhishek (son of Govinda’s sister Padma Sharma; comedian and actor)
Govinda with Krushna Abhishek
Vinay Anand (son of Govinda’s sister Pushpa Anand; actor)
Govinda's nephew Vinay Anand
Niece(s)
Arti Singh (daughter of Govinda’s sister Padma Sharma; TV actress)
Govinda with Arti Singh
Ragini Khanna (daughter of Govinda’s sister Kamini Khanna; TV actress)
Govinda with Ragini Khanna
Daughter-in-Law
Kashmeera Shah (wife of Krushna Abhishek; model and actor)
Kashmira Shah
Favourites
FoodFried Chicken, Moong Dal, Khichdi, Bhindi
Actor(s)Dharmendra, Madhuri Dixit
RestaurantJust Around The Corner in Mumbai and Ming Yang in Mumbai
Style Quotient
[14]Koimoi Car Collection• Hyundai Creta
• Toyota Fortuner
• Ford Endeavor
• Mercedes C220D
• Mercedes Benz GLC
Money Factor
[15]Koimoi Salary/Income• Rs 10-12 crores (in 2021)
• Rs 5-6 crores per film (in 2021)
• 2 crores per advertisement (in 2021)
Assets/PropertiesMovable Assets
Cash: Rs 20,12,988
Bank Deposits: Rs 3,51,97,944
Motor Vehicles: Rs 1,40,074
Jewellery: Rs 1,85,51,718
Bonds, Debentures and Shares: Rs 2,94,00,100
LIC: Rs 71,00,000

Immovable Assets
Agricultural Land: Rs 2,10,000
Buildings: Rs 2,43,00,000
Residential Buildings: Rs 70,00,000
Other Immovable Assets: Rs 20,00,000

Note: The given estimates of movable and immovable assets are according to the year 2004. [16]My Neta
Net Worth (approx.)Rs 170 crore (in 2021) [17]Koimoi
Govinda

Some Lesser Known Facts About Govinda

  • Govinda is a veteran Indian actor, dancer, comedian, and former politician. He gained immense popularity with his comedy roles and dance moves in Hindi films.
  • His ancestors hail from Gujranwala, Pakistan [18]The Times of India His mother was a Muslim and after getting married to a Punjabi boy, she changed her name from Nazim to Nirmala Devi. [19]Patrika

    A childhood picture of Govinda (sitting in the right corner) with his mother and siblings

    A childhood picture of Govinda (sitting in the right corner) with his mother and siblings

  • Govinda’s father was an actor too, who made his debut in Bollywood in 1940. At that time, Govinda’s family used to live in a bungalow on Carter Road, Mumbai.
    An old bungalow of Govinda on Carter Road, Mumbai

    An old bungalow of Govinda on Carter Road, Mumbai

    His father then worked as a producer in a film which turned out to be a flop, and they suffered major financial losses. His father even sold their bungalow to repay the loans and moved to a village in Virar, Maharashtra where Govinda was born.

    An old home of Govinda in Virar

    Old home of Govinda in Virar

    During an interview, Govinda talked about the same. He said,

    My dad Arun was launched as a hero in 1940 by Mehboob Khan sahab in Aurat. We are originally from Gujranwala in Pakistan. My father was very successful and we had a bungalow on Carter Road, till one day when he produced a film and went into a heavy loss. We had to sell off our bungalow and moved to Virar. My dad’s nervous system had got shaken up and for about 15 years, he remained unwell. I have four sisters and an older brother, Kirti. When my mother was expecting me, she turned into a sadhu. She lived with my father in the same house, but the life of a sadhu. So for a year after I was born, my daddy did not take me in his lap, as he connected my birth with him losing his wife to becoming a sadhu. But over time, people would tell him how I was a khoobsurat kid and that I was a good boy and then, he started loving me. Also, our financial condition was not good at that time. The baniya used to make me stand for hours because he knew I wouldn’t pay for the goods. Once I refused to go to the shop anymore. My mother started crying and I cried with her.”

    A vegetable shop in Virar from where Govinda used to buy vegetables

    A vegetable shop in Virar from where Govinda used to buy vegetables

  • When he was 13 years old, he started a restaurant named ‘Govinda in Virar,’ but it failed miserably and was shut down. [20]The Times of India
  • While he was in college, he used to perform in various theatre plays.

    Govinda in his college's theatre play

    Govinda in his college’s theatre play

  • After completing his graduation, he applied for various jobs. He once applied for a steward’s job at the Taj Mahal Hotel. He was rejected there for his poor English-speaking skills. [21]DNA India
  • Govinda’s mother wanted him to work as a banker, but Govinda wanted to become an actor. Initially, he used to hide from his mother that he was auditioning for films. He used to travel several km by train from Virar to Mumbai to give auditions. He even auditioned for Rajshri Studios many times, but he was rejected.
  • He was then selected for a TV commercial for a fertiliser company, and then he got another TV ad for Allwyn company. During an interview, he shared that with his first income, he bought a saree for his mother. He said,

    When I got my first income, I bought a saree for my mother. When I was travelling back to my home in train, I checked the saree bag 3-4 times and was in tears of happiness that I have bought something for my mother.”

  • In an interview, when Govinda was asked how he thought of making his career in acting, he said,

    I watched the Hindi film ‘Disco Dancer’ I used to practice dancing and acting for hours and distributed the VHS cassettes of the same for promotion.”

    He further shared that before making a career in acting, he decided that he would give auditions for only 6 months otherwise he would quit the idea of acting and pursue a job as a banker. He said,

    I decided that I would struggle for getting an acting project for only 6 months otherwise I would do a bank job. My brother taught acting in Roshan Taneja sahab’s institute. I was such a mama’s boy that no one imagined that I could come into the film line. She wanted me to do a bank job. It was my dad who encouraged me to come into films. He would say, ‘You can write so well, you look so nice, you can act, you should try in films. Why are you going around finding a job?’ So sometimes, without telling my mom, I would go to Rajshri Productions to see if I could get some work. Then one day, I requested mummy to allow me. She said, ‘No sharab, no cigarette. If you want to try for sometime, try, but I don’t want to see those things in life.’ I was very lucky. I went to acting institute and Roshan Tanejaji did not take the fees from me, Saroj Khanji taught me dance but did not charge me, Ram fight master taught me how to fight but did not charge me, as they all loved me seeing my work. I became a hero within a year at 21.”

  • In the late 90s, he got the offer to play the role of Abhimanyu in the popular mythological TV series ‘Mahabharat’ (1988), but at the same time, he got an offer for the Bollywood film ‘Tan-Badan’ (1986). He decided to work in the film and rejected the TV series. [22]Nav Bharat Times

    Tan-Badan film poster

    Tan-Badan film poster

  • In 1986, Govinda met the Indian actress Neelam for the first time on the sets of the Hindi film ‘Ilzaam.’ Govinda was mesmerised by her personality and started developing feelings for her right from their first meeting. In an interview, while talking about his first meeting with Neelam, he said,

    I remember the first time I met her. At Pranlal Mehta’s office. She was wearing white shorts. Her long hair falling straight, like an angel’s. ‘Hello’ she said politely, and I was scared to reply because my knowledge of English was embarrassing. It still is. And I wondered how I would communicate with her on the sets. I had never imagined I would work with her. She was a distant dream. I had seen her in ‘Jawani’, and seen the film again and again only to see her. I was very conscious of her. Of the difference in our backgrounds and upbringing. But gradually, we crossed these obstacles, and I started opening up. I would play pranks, crack jokes and she would laugh. We became friends. And we had so many films together. We met so often and the more I got to know her, the more I liked her. There was dignity in her. A kind of piousness in her eyes. And strength of character. There was no vulgarity about her, no loudness. She was the kind of woman any man would have lost his heart to. I lost mine.”

    Govinda and Neelam were cast together in more than 14 films which helped in creating a strong bond between them. Initially, they became friends, and soon, fell in love with each other. At that time, Govinda was engaged to Sunita Ahuja, whom he had met through one of his relatives. In an interview, Govinda said that he even used to ask Sunita to become like Neelam. He said,

    I would tell Sunita to change herself and become like Neelam. I would tell her to learn from her. I was merciless. Sunita would get irritated. She would tell me, You fell in love with me because of what I am, don’t ever try to change me. But I was so confused. I didn’t know what to own.”

    According to his interview, he was so much in love with Neelam that once when Sunita said something wrong about Neelam, he decided to call off their engagement. Govinda said,

    After I started getting busier, my relationship with Sunita went through a change. She began feeling insecure and jealous. And I was of no help. She would nag me and I would lose my temper. We had constant fights. In one of those fights, Sunita said something about Neelam, and I lost my head and called it quits. I asked Sunita to leave me. I broke off my engagement with her. And had Sunita not called me after five days and coaxed me into it again, I would probably have married Neelam.”

    An old photo of Govinda and Neelam

    An old photo of Govinda and Neelam

    Govinda wanted to marry Neelam, and his father was also ready to accept Neelam as his daughter-in-law, but it was Govinda’s mother who made him understand that he had already committed to Sunita and that he could not ruin her life. During an interview, while talking about the same, Govinda said,

    My dad was very keen that I marry Neelam. He was very fond of her. She had even visited him with her family. Yes, she had come to Virar. Actually, I took her and her mother to see my father. And he was very happy. But my mother thought differently. She felt that since I had given my word to Sunita, I must honour it. And I knew that if I didn’t do it, it would hurt her. And for me, no relationship can be more important than my mother. Her happiness will always be my primary concern.”

    Later, Govinda felt that it was only him who wanted to get married whereas Neelam was focusing on her career, and she would often take the topic of marriage as a joke. In an interview, Govinda talked about it, he said,

    She wanted an intelligent, well-to-do, good-looking man as a husband. And I was anything but that. She belonged to the upper strata and I was a dehati, coming from a lower-middle-class family. We were poles apart in every way. We probably would never have been successful as a married couple. And maybe, Neelam realised that.”

    Later, Neelam started working with other actors, and Govinda also got secretly married to Sunita. He hid his marriage from Neelam. When Neelam got to know about his marriage, she stopped working with him in films. [23]Koimoi During an interview, while talking about it, Govinda said,

    Neither did Neelam know about it. She got to know only after a year. I probably did not tell her because I did not want to break this successful screen pair. And to be honest, to a certain extent, I did exploit my personal relationship with Neelam for professional ends. I played dirty with her. I should have told her that I was married.”

  • Govinda then acted in the Hindi films like ‘Pyaar Karke Dekho’ (1987), ‘Shiv Shakti’ (1988), ‘Ghar Ghar Ki Kahani’ (1988), ‘Jaisi Karni Waisi Bharnii’ (1989), and ‘Aakhri Baazi’ (1989). In an interview, he shared that in the initial years of his career, he used to work for 12 days continuously. [24]YouTube- Lehren Retro He further said that he copied his brother’s acting style in films.

    'Ghar Ghar Ki Kahani' (1988)

    ‘Ghar Ghar Ki Kahani’ (1988)

  • Soon, he started getting popularity in Bollywood. In the 90s, he used to do 7 films a year. The era was the most successful phase of his acting career. Some of his popular films from the 90s are ‘Swarg’ (1990), ‘Raja Babu’ (1994), ‘Saajan Chale Sasural’ (1996), ‘Dulhe Raja’ (1998), and ‘Haseena Maan Jaayegi’ (1999).

    'Saajan Chale Sasural' (1996)

    ‘Saajan Chale Sasural’ (1996)

  • In 1994, his car met with an accident. After getting the treatment from a doctor, he immediately resumed the shooting of his Hindi film ‘Khudaar.’ [25]Presswire 18
  • Thereafter, his Hindi films with ‘No. 1 series’ became very popular. Some of such films are ‘Coolie No. 1’ (1995), ‘Hero No. 1’ (1997), ‘Aunty No. 1’ (1998), ‘Anari No.1’ (1999), ‘Beti No. 1’ (2000), and ‘Jodi No.1’ (2001).

    ‘Hero No. 1’ (1997)

    ‘Hero No. 1’ (1997)

  • Govinda was very close to his mother, and he used to consider her God. In 1996, his mother passed away which shattered him. During an interview, while talking about his mother’s demise, he said,

    My mother died in 1996. She had predicted her death to me. She had once got hurt in 1993 and from then on only, I started doing Mahamrityunjaya Jaap for her and did them 60 lakh times. I was in Paris shooting ‘Hero No. 1’ and was at the peak of my career, but while shooting, I started crying on the streets. Some foreigners came and asked me why I was crying and I said, ‘My mom is not well.’ I knew she was going to die and the next day, I lost her. I cried so much that I tore 36 tissues of my chest and stomach and had to be hospitalised. I was not prepared and did not know how to live without her. I really struggled, but God helped me. Mummy had given me a Guru Mantra with the help of which I got okay and could come out of depression and I got to understand many things. Today, I feel she has come into me.”

  • Govinda has also worked as a singer in a few Hindi songs like “Gori Gori O Baanki Chhori” from ‘Shola Aur Shabnam’ (1992), and “Meri Pant Bhi Sexy” from ‘Dulaara’ (1994). He has also penned down the lyrics of the song “I Love You Bol Daal” from the Hindi film ‘Haseena Maan Jaayegi’ (1999).
  • In 1999, Govinda was invited as a guest on the popular Hindi TV talk show ‘Jeena Isi Ka Naam Hai.’
  • In 2000, he acted in the rom-com Hindi film ‘Hadh Kar Di Aapne’ in which he played six different characters including Raju and Raju’s family members like his mother, father, sister, grandfather, and grandmother.
    A collage of Govinda's characters from the film 'Hadh Kar Di Aapne'

    A collage of Govinda’s characters from the film ‘Hadh Kar Di Aapne’

    Another scene from the film where he played different characters in a TV structure also became very popular. He was appreciated by the audience for his versatility in acting.

    A collage of Govinda's TV scene from the film 'Hadh Kar Di Aapne'

    A collage of Govinda’s TV scene from the film ‘Hadh Kar Di Aapne’

    The film was not only popular for its comedy scenes but also for the brewing chemistry between the lead actors Govinda and Rani Mukerji. Reportedly, a reporter even caught Govinda in night dress in Rani Mukerji’s room while the cast of the film was in a foreign location for shooting of the film. It was also reported that his wife, Sunita decided to move out of Govinda’s house after hearing the rumours. [26]Bollywood Shaadis In an interview, when Rani was asked about her alleged relationship with Govinda, she said,

    The press has always assumed that any heroine who works with Govinda in three or four films is having an affair with him. I am not the first one to be linked with him. I know just one thing that it’s difficult to find a nice friend, a hamdard like Govinda.”

  • Some of Govinda’s on-screen jodis with his co-actors have become very popular. One such jodi is of Govinda and Shakti Kapoor who gained popularity as ‘Raja Babu-Nandu’ in the Hindi film ‘Raja Babu’ (1994).
    ‘Raja Babu’ (1994)

    ‘Raja Babu’ (1994)

    The duo acted together in more than 40 Hindi films. Another famous jodi is of Govinda-Kader Khan, and they worked in around 41 Hindi films together.

    A snippet of a scene of Govinda and Kader Khan from one of their films

    A snippet of a scene of Govinda and Kader Khan from one of their films

    Adding to this, Govinda-Johnny Lever jodi and Govinda-Paresh Rawal jodi are also quite popular in Bollywood, and they have worked together in 20 films and 12 films respectively. Apart from actors jodi, the actor-director jodi of Govinda-David Dhawan gave many hit films in Bollywood.

    Govinda with David Dhawan

    Govinda with David Dhawan

  • In 2001, he worked as a host in the TV game show ‘Jeeto Chappar Phaad Ke’ aired on Sony TV. The show was a flop and went off air after only 13 episodes.

    ‘Jeeto Chappar Phaad Ke’ TV show

    ‘Jeeto Chappar Phaad Ke’ TV show

  • The initial years of 2000 were not as successful as the 90s era for him. He gave a few flop films and a few hit films. He even took a break from acting from 2003 to 2005, and only a few of his delayed films were released between 2003 and 2005. In an interview, Govinda said that in his low phase only a few people helped him. He said,

    There are no friends in the industry. But what is important is who has given you saath. And he is bigger than a friend. I feel that film line jaisi bhi ho, yeh saath deti hai. Mehboob Khan sahab, Dilip Kumarji and Salman Khan ne mera saath diya. I like Salman and I like him because woh badi hi imaandari se saath deta hai.”

  • In 2004, he decided to make his career in politics and joined the Indian National Congress. In the same year, he contested the Lok Sabha elections from the North Mumbai constituency, and he defeated the BJP candidate Ram Naik by 50,000 votes. In his campaigning, he said that his main agenda would be better transportation, health facilities, and education. He was elected to the Lok Sabha from 2004 to 2009. However, he was criticised for remaining absent from the Lok Sabha, and on 20 January 2008, Govinda left politics. In an interview, while talking about quitting politics, he said,

    I believe that it has to do with the fact that my films were not promoted that well and I had wasted a lot of time in politics. I had put on a lot of weight during that time. When I decided to make a comeback in films, it became very difficult to lose that weight, but still I tried my best. I am working very hard, but all the years that I have wasted in politics are taking a toll on my career. Some of the films that I have done are lying in the cans and I hope that they are released soon.”

    Govinda in a political rally

    Govinda in a political rally

    Later, Govinda said that politics ruined his acting career, and he would never return to it. [27]DNA India

  • He has rejected a few superhit Hindi films such as ‘Gadar: Ek Prem Katha’ (2001), ‘Taal’ (1999), and ‘Devdas’ (2002). [28]MensXP
  • Govinda has been invited to many Hindi talk shows such as ‘Movers & Shakers’ (2002), ‘Rendezvous with Simi Garewal’ (2003), ‘Comedy Nights with Kapil’ (2013), and ‘Mad in India’ (2014).

    Govinda in ‘Comedy Nights with Kapil’ (2013)

    Govinda in ‘Comedy Nights with Kapil’ (2013)

  • After leaving politics, he acted in the Hindi films like ‘Bhagam Bhag’ (2006), ‘Partner’ (2007), and ‘Rangeela Raja’ (2019).

    ‘Bhagam Bhag’ (2006)

    ‘Bhagam Bhag’ (2006)

  • In 2014, Govinda remarried his wife Sunita Ahuja. On their 25th anniversary, his mother wanted their ‘Sampoorna Vivaah’ (complete wedding). During an interview, Govinda talked about it, he said,

    Not that Sunita and I were not married all these years. We had just gone through a formal Gandharva Vivah back in 1987. But now we went through all the rituals.”

    A photo of Govinda and Sunita when they got married for the second time in 2014

    A photo of Govinda and Sunita when they got married for the second time in 2014

    He further talked about his relationship with his mother and wife. Govinda said,

    I used to hug my mother and would never sleep without pressing her feet. Sometimes I would be so tired that while pressing her feet only, I would go off to sleep there. My mom and Sunita also have so many times given me a sponge bath in my sleep when I was tired. Sunita ne itna jhela hai mujhe. She would always surprise me by praising me and respecting me too much. As her husband, I feel sad that being a star wife, I could not give her what she deserved in her youth as a star wife. I didn’t make her roam around and enjoy as much as I should have. And I always say sorry to her. But I am lucky that we are both still young. What she likes the most about me is my honesty and she knows that my love for her that I had from the beginning still remains and has its own place.”

  • Govinda is a trained Indian classical dancer. [29]Pinkvilla
  • In 2015, he worked as a judge in the reality TV show ‘Dance India Dance Super Mom Season 2.’

    Dance India Dance Super Mom Season 2

    Dance India Dance Super Mom Season 2

  • In 2019, he campaigned for the Indian politician Chainsukh Madanlal Sancheti from BJP in Malkapur, Maharashtra.

    Govinda campaigning for BJP

    Govinda campaigning for BJP

  • In 2021, he hosted the Bengali dance TV reality show ‘Zee Bangla Dance Bangla Dance Season 11.’
  • He owns a music label ‘Govinda Royalles.’
    Govinda Royalles

    Govinda Royalles

    He has also released a few music albums like ‘Gori Tere Naina’ (2013) and ‘Hello’ (2022). A few music videos released under his music label are ‘Tip Tip Paani Barsa’ (2021), ‘Mere Naal’ (2022), ‘Chal Na Friendship Karte Hai’ (2022), and ‘Prem Karun Chuu’ (2022).

    Hello (2022)

    Hello (2022)

  • Govinda has been featured in TV commercials for various brands such as Mirinda, Nippo Battery, CWE, and Rupa Frontline.

  • Reportedly, Govinda is very superstitious. He once asked the Indian director Tigmanshu Dhulia to change the two lines of a song, because while they were finalising the song, Govinda got the news that Salman Khan’s dog has died. This made him believe that the lyrics of the song were jinxed. Later, the name of the film was also changed to ‘King Con To Showman.’ Later, the film got shelved. [30]Hindustan Times His other superstition is that he never makes payments on Thursday as he believes that paying in the mid of the week would block his income sources. [31]The Free Press Journal In an interview, when Govinda was asked about the same, he said,

    Mujhe toh sab din same hi lagte hai. Maine toh kabhi aisa soacha bhi nahi.”

    According to some sources, he used to get upset while shooting for the film if someone came dressed up in red colour. While shooting, he prefers to eat meals cooked by his Maharaj only, and it is said that he even carried milk of his cattle while going on outdoor shoots. Before taking any major decision, he consults his guruji. [32]The Quint He is also a believer of astrology. He even changed his name six times, before finalising his name to Govinda. In an interview, while talking about changing his name to Govinda, he said,

    I changed my name to Govinda because I believed in numerology and wanted the number 27, which adds up to nine.”

  • He enjoys writing poetries, watching films, and doing meditation.
  • In 2018, the dance video of Sanjeev Shrivastava popular as the ‘dancing uncle’ went viral on social media in which he was seen dancing on Govinda’s song “Mai Se Meena Se Na Saqi Se.” Later, Sanjeev and Govinda performed together in a TV show. During an interview, while talking about dancing uncle, Govinda said,

    The way he [Shrivastava] has copied my steps, he has done it so well. He is so much into it. More than half a dozen heroes have copied my steps, and nobody has done it so well! It felt like he was dancing with all his heart and having fun.”

  • He has been featured on the cover of various magazines like Filmfare, Stardust, Cine Blitz, Mayapuri, and Show Time.

    Govinda featured on a magazine cover

    Govinda featured on a magazine cover

  • The famous Indian actor Ranveer Singh is a die heart fan of Govinda. He once kept Govinda’s photo from the Hindi film ‘Raja Babu’ as his DP on WhatsApp. During an award show, Ranveer performed on the mashup songs of Govinda, and after completing his performance, he touched the feet of Govinda.

  • During an interview, Govinda shared that in the initial years of his career, he did not smoke or drink alcohol, but later, he started both. [33]Hindustan Times He said,

    Earlier I did not even touch alcohol. But now, I have become more corrupt and bitter. These days, I party, smoke, and also drink. The old Govinda was very pious. Earlier, my emotional nature came in the way of my work but today, I don’t get emotional. I deal with situations more practically and business-like.”